Exchange Visitor Program

 

As an official designated sponsor by the Department of State, the French American Chamber of Commerce (New-York chapter) is authorized to sponsor eligible Interns and Trainees on a J-1 visa by issuing the Certificate of Eligibility, form DS-2019.

This program allows participants to come to the United States for up to 12 months as Interns or for up to 18 months as Trainees on a J-1 Visa. This visa is a non-immigrant visa category for individuals approved to participate in work-based exchange visitor programs.

 

The information on this site is not intended to constitute legal advice or to substitute for obtaining legal advice from an attorney licensed in your state.This web site is not intended to be advertising under applicable laws and ethical rules. These materials have been prepared by the French American Chamber of Commerce with the expertise of our staff and members for informational purposes only and are not legal advice. Anyone viewing the information should not act upon it without seeking professional counsel.The information contained in this website is provided only as general information which may or may not reflect the most current legal developments.

Share this page Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on Linkedin

Close

FABA - REGISTRATION IS OPEN!